Junior High Track

2016-2017 JH Girls Track Team

2016-2017 JH Girls Track Team

2016-2017 JH Boys Track Team

2016-2017 JH Boys Track Team

Union City High School Track Championship Teams
Girls: County- 1978, 1981, 1987, 1995, 1997, 2000, 2003   TEC- 2001, 2002

Boys: County- 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1982, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2006   TEC- 1964, 1965, 1969, 1973, 1974, 1976, 2000, 2001

Track Information

Track

JH Track Teams Compete in Union City Invitational

JH Track Teams Compete in Union City Invitational
The Junior High girls and boys Track teams competed in the Union City Invitational Meet on Friday. Dennis (Richmond), Muncie Burris, Driver, Muncie Northside, Blue River Valley, Union (Modoc), Randolph Southern, and Union City were present.

GIRLS Team: 6th place

GIRLS Individual:
100 Meter Dash- Erika Grimes, 10th place, 16.45
100 Meter Dash- Isabella Phillips, 13th place, 17.93
200 Meter Dash- Makenna Allen, 11th place, 34.64
200 Meter Dash- Makayla Gillum, 12th place, 35.10
400 Meter Run- Katie Elliott, 9th place, 1:17.31
400 Meter Run- Erika Grimes, 14th place, 1:24.68
800 Meter Run- Chloe Wyatt, 3rd place, 2:48.47
800 Meter Run- Sylaris Denney, 13th place, 3:27.65
1600 Meter Run- Chloe Wyatt, 4th place, 6:11.55
1600 Meter Run- Sylaris Denney, 13th place, 7:19.62
100m Hurdles- Katie Elliott, 5th place, 20.48
100m Hurdles- Makayla Gillum, 12th place, 23.75
4x100 Relay- Isabella Phillips, Makenna Allen, Sylaris Denney, Makayla Gillum, 7th place, 1:09.50
4x400 Relay- Erika Grimes, Isabella Phillips, Katie Elliott, Chloe Wyatt, 7th place, 5:38.75
Shot Put- Mariah Claywell, 4th place, 25'07.75
Shot Put- Makenna Allen, 14th place, 18'01.00
Discus- Mariah Claywell, 5th place, 59'07.00
Discus- Katie Elliott, 7th place, 56'02.00
High Jump- Mariah Claywell, 3rd place, 4'04.00
Long Jump- Mariah Claywell, 6th place, 12'06.00
Long Jump- Isabella Phillips, 9th place, 10'11.00


BOYS Team: 4th place

BOYS Individual:
100 Meter Dash- Eli Moore, 7th place, 13.66
100 Meter Dash- Landen Dickman, 10th place, 14.53
200 Meter Dash- Eli Moore, 4th place, 28.20
200 Meter Dash- Landen Dickman, 10th place, 30.20
400 Meter Run- Aaron King, 6th place, 1:05.96
800 Meter Run- Conner Walser, 7th place, 2:46.83
800 Meter Run- Braydon Hoggatt, 10th place, 2:56.98
1600 Meter Run- Conner Walser, 4th place, 5:46.61
1600 Meter Run- Collin Perry, 8th place, 6:18.28
110m Hurdles- Ian Glunt, 4th place, 20.94
4x100 Relay- Ian Glunt, Landen Dickman, Ryan Armantrout, Eli Moore, 4th place, 55.80
4x400 Relay- Ian Glunt, Collin Perry, Conner Walser, Aaron King, 5th place, 4:55.13
Shot Put- Ryan Armantrout, 3rd place, 34'05.50
Shot Put- Aaron King, 7th place, 29'06.50
Discus- Ryan Armantrout, 1st place, 112'07.00
Discus- Tabius Reagan, 4th place, 92'10.50
Long Jump- Ian Glunt, 8th place, 14'01.50
Varsity Track Teams Compete in TEC Meet
IHSAA Student-Athlete Tip of the Week (5-8-17) "Pr...

© Union City Athletics / Randolph Eastern School Corporation

We are currently working toward accessibility compliance for our website. If you have any issues using our website, please contact our webmaster to address the concern.